Tuning Speculation IV—Programme

Friday (18 November 2016)

(All sessions take place at 155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)

Please register in advance at https://www.eventbrite.ca/e/tuning-speculation-iv-tickets-28478143895

9:30 – 11:00 — Keynote 1
Katherine Behar — “Post Haste: Communicative Capitalism, Context Collapse, and Decelerationist Aesthetics”

11:15 – 12:45 — Panel 1

  • Lendl Barcelos & Michael Vertolli  — "Obscuring (-) Epistemologies"
  • Adam Hulbert — "Xbductive listening: Occlusion, folding and mythopoeisis in close encounters with the electrocene"
  • Germán Sierra — "All Meaning is Noise. Extreme Performance from the Other Side of the Semantic Apocalypse."

12:45 – 2:00 — Lunch (provided)

2:00 – 3:30 — Panel 2

  • Edia Connole & Hunter Hunt-Hendrix — "In principio omnes creature viruerunt"
  • Nicola Masciandaro — "Synaesthesia: The Mystical Sense of Law"
  • Émile Fromet de Rosnay"The Tunatron of Experience"

3:45 – 5:15 — Panel 3

  • Derek Coulombe"ELEPHANT FEET"
  • Chris Shambaugh— "Standards are Legion: A Study of the Norm-Virus"
  • Josh Trichilo — "A Machine to Speak for Them: Jonathan Key and the Vocal “De-”granulation of the Japanese-Canadian Interned"

Saturday (19 November 2016)

9:30 – 11 — Panel 4

  • R. Scott Bakker (& Special Guests) — "An Algorithmic Eärwa: On the Imperial Aspects and Aspect Emperor of The Electrocene Era"
  • Margret Grebowicz —"What Can Be Played? "
  • Joe Snape — "Who is Raymond?"

11:15 – 12:45 — Panel 5

  • James Currie (Lady Baronia Jackson) — "How Big are the Stakes in the Chop House?"
  • Geraldine Finn — "“I KILL THEREFORE I AM” TUNING SPECULATION IN/TO MALE RAGE"
  • Sebastian Roberts — "THE LONG GOODBYE"

12:45 – 2:00 — Lunch (provided)

2:00 – 4:00 — Panel 6 (The Occulture)

4:00 – 5:30 — Keynote II

Natasha Myers — “Ungrid-able Ecologies”

7:30 – 11:00 — “Occultural Soiree: Performance-Lectures and Book Launch” 

Book Launches:

Object-Oriented Feminism, edited by keynote Katherine Behar!

Phono-Fictions and Other Felt Thoughts (catalyst: Eldritch Priest), edited by The Occulture’s David Cecchetto!

Plastic Blue Marble (catalyst: Amanda Boetzkes), edited by The Occulture’s Ted Hiebert!

Digital Dionysus, edited by Dan Mellamphy & Nandita Biswas Mellamphy

Performance-Lectures:

Yvette Granata & Bogna M. Konior — "Against Speculative Sufficiency! Philosophy-in-the-wild as an Aural Spell, Recording our Misencounter with Women Philosophers"


Didier Morelli — "En-Danger(ed) Music Number 27: Undisciplined Bodies"
Sean Smith
 — "Soundings and Reverbs: The Mutant Acoustic Line in Department of Biological Flow's Arts­ Based Research Practice"
Alexandre St-Onge
 — "Performing Opacity"
Tony Yanick
 — No record found.

 

SUNDAY  (20 November 2016)

10:00 – 12:00 — Panel 7

  • Mitchell Akiyama — "The Dark Impossible: Black MIDI and the Future of (post)Human Music"
  • Jessie Beier — "There’s No I In Me (or, “I Don't Necessarily Agree with Everything I Say”)"
  • Nikki Cesare-Schotzko — "We Are Young—#nihilism, #poptimism, and living it down at the end of the world
  • Tobias Linnemann Ewé — "TWENTY QUESTIONS CONFUSING ((SONIC)) D/RECEPTION"

12:15 – 1:45 — Panel 8

  • Joshua Dittrich – "Vibrato, Vibration, Vibrancy: Peter Kowald, Extended Technique and the Detonation of a Musical Instrument"
  • Jonathan Scott Lee — "Decomposition and Simultaneity: New Prospects for an Old Avant-Garde"
  • Ryan Platt — "Alvin Lucier and Jacob Kierkegaard’s Resonant Sense of the Past"

1:45 – 2:30 — Lunch, Closing Remarks