Tuning Speculation V schedule

(All sessions take place at 155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)

Please register in advance at https://www.eventbrite.ca/e/tuning-speculation-v-tickets-38782051159

Friday (17 November 2017)

8:45 – Doors open

9:30 – 11:00 — Keynote 1
Johnny Golding — "Friendship"

11:15 – 12:45 — Panel 1

  • Louis Bury "Marina Zurkow's Eco-Om"
  • Josh Trichilo — "Tremulous Exchanges: The Centre for Remembering 3.11’s Traumatic Soundscapes and Resonance Theory" 
  • Nikki Cesare-Schotzko — "Out of line, off the grid, and staying in place: a prepositional approach to living-with and dying-well in the Chthulucene"

12:45 – 2:00 — Lunch (provided)

2:00 – 3:30 — Panel 2

  • Sparkles Stanford — "Vibrational Predation: Neo-Reactionary Nostalgia and the Tender Flesh of Sound-Body Hybridity"
  • Geraldine Finn — "What's left of the left"
  • Sebastian Roberts — "Rogue Wave New World"

3:45 – 5:15 — Panel 3

  • Ryan Platt — "Jacob Kierkegaard’s Resonant Sense of the Past"
  • Paul Hegarty "The Non-Communicating Vessel/The Empty Chamber"
  • Joshua Dittrich – "The Cyborg and the Soundscape"

Saturday (18 November)

A Mirror For Recluses

an installation by Andrea Oliver Roberts will be running in the stairwell throughout Saturday and Sunday.

9:00 – Doors open

9:30 – 11 — Panel 4

  • James Currie (Lady Baronia Jackson) — "Annihilation"
  • Émile Fromet de Rosnay "Near Vibratory Disappearance"
  • Marcus Boon — "The Continuum of the Octave: Towards a Pluralist Ontology of Music"

11:15 – 12:45 — Panel 5

  • Stephanie Rothenberg — "Trading Systems" 
  • Katherine Behar — TBA
  • Margret Grebowicz  "Mountains and Desire"

12:45 – 2:00 — Lunch (provided)

2:00 – 3:30 — Panel 6 (The Occulture)

  • David Cecchetto 
  • Marc Couroux — “After the Rubicon”
  • Ted Hiebert — "Alternating Veracity: Attempt #2" 
  • Eldritch Priest — “Ex post facto ex ante”
  • Rebekah Sheldon — "Magick’s Science Fiction" 

3:45 – 5:15 — Panel 7

  • David Roden — "It follows: cultivating the auto-immunity of posthuman theory" 
  • Gabriele de Seta – "Postnaturalism, antinaturalism, unnaturalism: Pushing phonography beyond its field"
  • Tobias Linnemann Ewé — "…{un}listening with ’pataphonic transduct[IO]n"

5:15 – 7:30 — Dinner break

7:30 – 9:00 — Keynote II

Rasheedah Phillips "Communal, Quantum and Afro Futurisms: Time & Memory Mapping in Marginalized Communities"

9:00 – 12:00 — Occultural Soiree featuring  an ambient sound-video performance by Ed Keller, sets by DJ |end| (Brussels) & DJcent (TO), and an ambient video by Colin Clark titled The Long (Distributed) Way

 

Sunday  (19 November)

9:30 — Doors open

10:00 – 11:00 — Panel 8

  • Daniel Lukes – "Hearts Grown Weary: Listening to Black Metal through the Songs of Stephen Foster"
  • Stanimir Panayotov — "Black Noise Ruins. Notes after Locrian’s Rain of Ashes"

11:15 – 12:45 — Panel 9

  • Ed Keller TBA 
  • Mitchell Akiyama & Bethany Ides — "Lossy Relays"
  • Nicholas Knouf — "Intimely vibrations, or how to be in time with radio" 

1 PM — Wrap-Up!